Latisse after eyelid surgery

A common question is how long to wait after having blepharoplasty or eyelid surgery before you can start using Latisse or Mylash again.

Some doctors believe that you could start the treatment as soon as 2 weeks after surgery but we feel that it is best to wait at least 6 weeks at the very least. Although the treatment may not be in direct contact with some of the incisions it is prudent to take a break from the treatment so that the tissue can fully heal without any interference.

It does not matter if you are using it for the first time or if you have taken a break to have the surgery. The area needs to heal completely before starting the treatment. There should be no pain or discomfort, no redness at the area and no residual puffiness. Any incisions should not look red or angry. If you are back to using eyeliner without any discomfort then you should be ready to start using the treatment.

If you have had any shedding of the eyelashes as a result of the operation then Latisse/Mylash can help to speed up the regrowth of your eyelashes.

Most surgeons will have at least one follow up consultation with their patients and they can often advise when they think the most appropriate time would be.

There have not been any independent clinical trials studying the use of Latisse after blepharoplasty but anecdotal experience and bimatoprosts similar use for glaucoma suggests that there are no contraindications. We are not aware of any adverse cases reported in any of the common medical journals. The feedback from Mylash clients that have had blepharoplasty has been positive.

If you have any specific questions regarding Latisse after blepharoplasty then please do not hesitate to contact us in confidence for further information.